Solved

Text Pop-up in Lotusscript

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I create a text pop-up (much the same as selecting Create - Hotspot - Text Pop-up in a new document) but from within lotusscript?

I'm creating a report, writing details to a new mail memo using a richtext item and the AppendText method, and I'd like to display extended information when the user hovers their mouse over particular text.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterSaunders
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 21800729
You cannot do it using only LotusScript, it's possible only in design elements.

It would probably be possible to write a dll using C API for L/N and then use the functions in LS.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21803006
I would consider building a form for your email, with this capability built in, rather than using the standard Memo form.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 21803368
the C API examples provide example for building hotspot using API . It seems that it quite possible to call all these API functions from LotusScript to create a hotspot (although it would require defining many of these API functions - long and tedious process).
If you decide to go this route, there is an excellent resource for this http://www.ls2capi.com/
Definitely worth the money, helped me many times
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 500 total points
ID: 21804266
One more thing,
I don't know, haven't tried, but maybe you can modify this code to do what you want:

http://nsftools.com/tips/NotesTips.htm#richtextbutton

SysExpert,
then all other users would have to have that form in their mail dbs or you would have to store form in document...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSaunders
ID: 21854298
Thanks All.
Guru, using DXL looks promising. The only problem is I have to create quite a few hotspots dynamically. I have a collection of selected documents from a view which I'm looping through displaying the Title field from each document in a table. Upon mouseover of Title I hope to display the contents of a Description field as a hotspot text popup.
I may be a little out of my depth modifying the code, but I'll give it a go & report back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSaunders
ID: 21854311
Sorry, I meant to say "mbonaci"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterSaunders
ID: 31467862
Still working on bringing it together, but your comment pointed me in the right direction so I'll award you with the points. Thank you.
0