Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clear credentials for Shares

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi

For example on a workstation or server I open a shared path like
\\server\data$ . If it is protected it will ask for username and password

After I have entered the credentials I am able to open the path without entering credentials again until reboot.

Now my question how do I delete those credentials without rebooting the system. Logoff and logon will not work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jesaja
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 21800395
I think you need to clear the passowords in Autocomplete in internet options.
IE options->Content->Autocmplete button and click clear passwords
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 21800497
No this is not working thus is clears only the passwords in IE nor in the Store User Name and Password Option in Control Panel
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21801397
In Windows Explorer, use Tools|Disconnect Network Drive

You can also run the following command in a command prompt:
C:\>net use /d \\server\data$
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 21803075
Well, this will work for mapped drives but I concern is about just open a shared folder will using UNC Path.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamsb earned 2000 total points
ID: 21824157
Type: "Net USE"  within a command prompt and look for all the paths listed that relate to your connection (especially those ending IPC$)
Then simply do:  "Net Use \\myserver\myshare\IPC$ /delete" (where \\myserver\myshare\IPC$ will be the name of the path you want to remove) on each of the paths until none are left.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:jesaja
ID: 31467864
I really did not think of this. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21826748
No problem. The IPC$ (stands for interprocess connection) path is the one that generally caches the login info. Glad I could help you. - James
0