Solved

Battery Error Message

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-22
My battery in my ACER laptop was dead so I bought a new one. When the new battery is inserted I get an error message at the BIOS boot screen saying 'Incorrect Battery inserted. Shutting Down'. I have flashed the BIOS to the latest version but the problem still occurs,

I  rung the manufacturer and they sent me a new battery of different make, however the problem still occurs. Any suggestions would be appreciated?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SCOTT78
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Is it an Acer battery or "compatible"?  The batteries not only contain rechargable cells but a small PCB which helps with power managment in conjunction with the system BIOS.  If you are using compatibles you may only get this to work if you disable Acer's power management tools.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
Hi
try restarting without the battery inserted then switch off ,connect battery and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOTT78
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions but nothing worked. I have restarted without the battery then booted with the battery but this still produces an error.

I have been into the BIOS but there are no power management settings available to me.

Initially I did receive an acer battery but because of the error I rang the supplier who sent me a compatible battery. I did not know that I needed to flash the bios when I had the acer battery though...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
Comment Utility
how long have you had the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCOTT78
Comment Utility
Have had the laptop for about 12 months...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
you might have to take it back for warranty so they can test the laptop.
It could be the connectors on the laptop itself tht could be bad.
0