Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install service to bypass Vista Interactive Services Detection Service

Posted on 2008-06-16
12
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi experts,
I have a Interactive service that I install on my client's PCs. This works perfectly on Windows XP and Windows 2003 server machines. My problem is every time that service is started on a Windows Vista machine I get the Vista Interactive Services Detection Service dialog and my users find it annoying. Is there a way to get around this by changing the parameters for the service in the Services panel or in the registry.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21800350
just go to Services in Control Panel and find Interactive Services Detection (UI0Detect) in the list
then set startup type in Properties to Manual
you shouldn't get anymore messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 21800750
Hi cybrexus,
I have checked that and the startup type is set to manual
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21800780
ok try change it to Disable then and see if it bothers you again
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 21800806
Hi Cyberexus,
When that service is disabled my service doesn't intercat with the desktop at all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21801081
try to run the interactive detection service from a different account - in service Properties set to run as for example System account

also try disabling UAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 21801235
still no luck sorry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21801379
as I understand in Vista the services and the user are in different sessions, unlike in previous versions of windows. That's why it is "asking for permission" to display messages. Maybe try setting your application/service to run as System user..
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 21801512
My service runs as a system user. It can also interact with the user if need be. but still a system user
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21801543
Theres something interesting I've just read:

"The goal is to get the application running in the context of the logged in user(s).  Therefore you need to run an app that runs in the user's context.  The only easy way to do this is with a program that starts when the user logs in through the registry or the Startup group.  This application should be used to periodically poll for another application and ensure that it restarts.  This completely eliminates security issues and the service isolation problem.  Of course if the user terminates this helper app then there is nothing you can do about it (with a service or otherwise) but that is not a bad thing.  However if you use the registry to start the helper app and you don't display any UIs then the user will likely be unaware of the helper application at all."

maybe there's a way you could implement something like that...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21802761
Hi,
Has your vista computer SP1 installed?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 21803545
I guess your user doesn't realize the security risk, show him this paper if you isolate the service from using the interactive popup: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/vista/services.mspx
Here is some extra info: http://blog.kalmbachnet.de/?postid=100
0