?
Solved

What is the application that i can use to boot a machine through USB and just assign a ip address to get the image to this machine.

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

What is the application that i can use to boot a machine through USB and just assign a ip address to get the image to this machine.

Is there any free software to do this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1600 total points
ID: 21800380
You should be able to use UBCD, I think it has inbuild tools to backup the machine as well.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21801673
>>  What is the application that i can use to boot a machine through USB   <<   the mobo should be able to boot from usb; otherwise it is NOT possible; check the settings in the bios, and boot priority.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21801882
Can i have the link to it plz
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21803418
mboppe
do you know the tools that does this? within UBCD4
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21803973
there is no link to the bios; it is accessed during boot, by hitting Del, F2, or other keys
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21804390
>>the mobo should be able to boot from usb; otherwise it is NOT possible; check the settings in the bios, and boot priority.
What is mobo?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 21804839
motherboard...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21804866
Thanks a lot....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21805041
no problem...you're welcome
0