Solved

what activeX control  windows update history

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
My task is to get the information of Update History

Inside Internet Explorer, go to Tools  -> Windows Update

Then go to Review your Update History
what activex control it and how to use it?  preferably from vb6

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:smayshar
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psychic_zero
ID: 21802595
Do you want to get the list of Windows Update history and put it in your VB application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 21808202
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 21809733
I have open visual.net creadet a form and a webrowser Control.
loaded the url http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/default.aspx?ln=en-us
As it show me all the records I need how do I grab all that data from it for me to use??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 21810300
According to the ActiveX in Download Programs, I found that it uses WUAPI 2.0 Type Library (wuapi.dll) which you can find in (c:\windows\system32\wuapi.dll)
Add a reference to this and I wrote code Query the information based on what the object browser displayed.
Option Explicit
 
Public Sub QueryRecentUpdates()
 
Dim nUpdates    As Long
Dim UPD         As UpdateSession
Dim oSearch     As IUpdateSearcher
Dim Col         As IUpdateHistoryEntryCollection
Dim Query       As IUpdateHistoryEntry
 
Set UPD = New UpdateSession             '// Setup our session object
Set oSearch = UPD.CreateUpdateSearcher  '// Get pointer to searcher
 
nUpdates = oSearch.GetTotalHistoryCount  '// Get total history count
 
Set Col = oSearch.QueryHistory(0, nUpdates)  '// Get pointer to collection
 
For Each Query In Col   '// Display the data in the collection
    Debug.Print Query.Title
Next
 
'// Cleanup
Set UPD = Nothing
Set oSearch = Nothing
Set Col = Nothing
Set Query = Nothing
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 21810525
Thanks a lot this is a big step forward
do you know how to get the hole field in that table?

what i get in col is the update column and I need the
 product | status | Date | source as well




0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 500 total points
ID: 21810625
Yes, some methods are as follows:

Query.Date
Query.ClientApplicationID
Query.Description
Query.SupportUrl
Query.UninstallationNotes
Query.UpdateIdentity.UpdateID
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 31467868
you are the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 21818250
eqi1044 thanks alot i am still missing the status column how can i tell from the methods the status or is there another way or method
0
 

Author Comment

by:smayshar
ID: 21818362
eqi1044 i found the method thanks again
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 21818762
Than you smayshar.

Feel free to post what you are using to display the column. You are talking about the smaller title and not the update title itself correct?
0