Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I close the sessions in jsp ?

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All,

    I'm new to jsp. Our present Intranet is designed in jsp with back-end as Oracle. Previously it is

designed by other employees. My present requirement is " I need to create a login page, if the username

and passwords are correct then we will go to another page which is having logo presenet employee log

status, Garde, Department information on the top header" For this they used "Session.putValue("Name",

VariableName), Session.putValue("Dept",VariableName)...". What I need here is how can i close the

sessions if I click "Log out." At present simple I redirected the page to homepage when I click log out (The

problem here is if I click back button I was able to see the previous page but it is not the correct way).

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkHill earned 400 total points
ID: 21800473
Hi,

You could simply call the following function:

session.invalidate();
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 21800482
Thanks for the responce.

session.invalidate(Name);

is it sufficient??

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata
krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata earned 300 total points
ID: 21800539
You can use session.removeAttribute(Name) also, to remove the object from the session.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 21800553
Can u please give the steps if I click Logout Hyperlink.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 21800559
session.invalidate(); destroys all active sessions. If you want to destroy single sessions only, you can use code as above or simply set the session value to a null value.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DarkHill
ID: 21800564
Upon logout, forward to a .jsp page with the code to invalidate the session and the redirect back to the homepage.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata
krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata earned 300 total points
ID: 21800598
Upon logout you can do it as

session.setAttribute("X_SESSION", null);

and forward to the intended jsp.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 21800919
I had writen the below code for my logout page.
If I click logout in my page then i'm redirect to logout.jsp.
If I click Back button then I able to see the values there. But I need to get as "Ur session has been expired"  message.
Please give me ur suggestions.

Thanks
<BODY bgcolor="#e9f2db">
<%@ page import="java.sql.*"%>
<%@ page import="java.util.StringTokenizer"%>
<%@ page import="java.util.*"%>
<%@ page import="java.io.*" %>
<%@ page import="java.net.*" %>
<%@ page import="java.lang.*" %>
<%@ page import="javax.servlet.*" %>
<%@ page buffer="NONE" %> 
<%@ page autoFlush="true" %> 
<%
try 
{
	session.invalidate();
	out.println("Your session has been closed. Click");
	out.println("<a href=http://abc/bcd/cde.jsp>here");
	out.println("</a>");
} 
catch(NullPointerException npe) { 
 out.println(npe.toString()); //catch errors and print them out 
}  
catch(Exception e) { 
 out.println(e.toString()); //catch errors and print them out 
}   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 300 total points
ID: 21801677
are you creating session there?
Are you checking that session has expired in that jsp?

This link may help you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_22698182.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 31467871
Befrank up to now I was not used ur solutions.
Anyway thanks for the information. If I get any prob when I works on this issue I post a open question. Plese participate in that. THanks
0