Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nagios Monitoring Method

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

I am currently setting up Nagios 2 on Debian Etch.

I have come to a crossroads in which type of monitoring to continue with:

1. SNMP
2. Nagios client.

I was wondering if anyone would suggest one over the other? I would primarily be monitoring Server 2003 boxes.

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:visualjazz
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21800837
Hi,

You can monitor the Windows Server using SNMP. Please follow the link:

techrepublic.com.com/5208-11186-0.html?forumID=36&threadID=182112
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 200 total points
ID: 21837417
The NSclient++ can be used for monitoring usage of cpu,mem etc, but will not be able to monitor hardware if you don't have any application extracting the values for the sensors installed that can be executed through NRPE.

By using SNMP you can monitor anything that has an OID.
You can also monitor the hardware through SNMP, but you may nead to install a vendor specific application (Dell OMSA etc) to extract the values from the sensors.
You nead to create your SNMP-based plugin or download pre-made from for example http://www.nagiosexchange.com or http://nagios.manubulon.com/

Another solution for monitoring the hardware is to use IPMI if it's supported by the hardware vendor and implemented in the service processor.
0