Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer can not find the open buton when click a file in the web site.

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I received a mail in the hotmail.com. when i click the attachment, the file download screen show up but without the open button, it only has the save and cancel button.
I dont want to save the attachment to computer every time.
How can i fix this please?  Many thanks.
I've tested with other computer, it is fine. Any idea can i fix it in easy way? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1200 total points
ID: 21800567
your internet explorer cache seems to be full already
delete your temporary internet files from IE>Tools>Internet Options>Delete Files and then try again opening the attachment in hotmail
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 21800570
if this doesn't work....post back if this happens with all kind of files or with a particula filetype.....like zip/rar/txt?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psychic_zero
psychic_zero earned 300 total points
ID: 21800580
What type of the attachment file that you want to open? For example if it a PDF file and you don't have Acrobat Reader installed in your PC, maybe that's why the Open button doesn't come out.
0