Solved

check my variables with this regex? 1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I'm moving some code from Java to PHP and I have a variable (  $paymentReference1  ) that I need to check againse this regex (  1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}  )

Can someone show me what to do please and possible explain the regex a little

Many thanks
Neil
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Thompson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 21800614
perl -MYAPE::Regex::Explain -e "print YAPE::Regex::Explain->new(qr(1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}))->explain"
The regular expression:

(?-imsx:1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1})

matches as follows:
 
NODE                     EXPLANATION
----------------------------------------------------------------------
(?-imsx:                 group, but do not capture (case-sensitive)
                         (with ^ and $ matching normally) (with . not
                         matching \n) (matching whitespace and #
                         normally):
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1                        '1'
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [0-9]{6}                 any character of: '0' to '9' (6 times)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  [xX0-9]{1}               any character of: 'x', 'X', '0' to '9' (1
                           times)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
)                        end of grouping
----------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mms_master
mms_master earned 250 total points
ID: 21800623
Hi,

Im assuming regex is a regular expression function in java. The PHP equivelant would be ereg() and eregi(); ereg is case sensitive and eregi isnt. More info at the links below.

ereg():
http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.ereg.php

eregi():
http://uk.php.net/manual/en/function.eregi.php

Theres an example below of how you can use them.

mms_master
<?php
 
$paymentReference1 = "10257929";
 
if (ereg("1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}", $paymentReference1)) {
    echo "They match!";
} else {
    echo "They don't match!";
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mms_master
ID: 21800676
Here is a guide for regular expressions:
http://www.zytrax.com/tech/web/regex.htm

mms_master
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 21802634
Still cant get this to work, probably doing something wrong

Using as a test:

This should come back as pass
error_log(ereg("10948055", "1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}"));

This should Fail
error_log(ereg("50948055", "1[0-9]{6}[xX0-9]{1}"));

Neither seem to do anything?

Neil



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 21802993
got it, used preg_match in the end
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil Thompson
ID: 31467877
Thanks
Neil
0