Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in the process of changing admin passwords, want a script ot get a list of computers

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
we are in the process of changing the local administrator passwords of all our client computers. i have tested the utitlty pspasswd.exe to change the passwords and now want to implement it. need a script that can extract a list of computers in a text file that i can use for changing passwords.
0
Comment
Question by:mgmohiuddin
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802976
Paste the script below into a text file with a .cmd extension.  Run it either from a 2003 server or a workstation with the Administration Tools installed.  It will create a list named computerlist.txt in the same directory.


@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
 
for /F %%G in ('dsquery computer -o samid') do (
 set comp=%%~G1
 echo !comp:$=! >> computerlist.txt
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 21807697
You can just do an export from your computers OU in Active Directory User and Computers and save it out to a text file if you like.
0