Solved

Live Communication Server Database

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am using LCS 2005 Standard Edition in my Network (500 Users). I have installed LCS 2005 with default database i.e. MSDE. Now i want to know that at which extent i can grow the MSDE database and how i can view the MSDE database.

What you suggest for future related to MSDE database mean it support large size.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 21802336
Hi,

MSDE has a 2GB maximum size for the database and SQL Express 2005 has a maximum size of 4GB.

MSDE does not have a GUI so you need to use osql.exe. But LCS includes a tool to backup the database: -

Dbbackup /backupfile:c:\backup\LCS-DB-Backup

How to manage the SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE 2000) or SQL Server 2005 Express Edition by using the osql utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325003

Upgrading MSDE 2000 to SQL Server 2005 Express
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/msde2sqlexpress.mspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
ID: 21809611
The MSDE should be more than adequate for the number of users that you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21809830
Ok. Thanks for updating.
How can i view the users messages or chat.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gaanthony
ID: 21817240
You would need to setup an Archiving server to archiving IMs as no messages are kept in the rtc db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21844105
I have activated and configured Archiving Service on same LCS Server with SQL Server 2000 backend Database. And MSMQ service also enabled on same Server. Now how can i verify that My Archiving Service works fine. And How can i view users chat from Database.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gaanthony earned 500 total points
ID: 21861599
User SQL Query Analyzer or the SQL Server Managemet console and open the lcslog database and run the following query replacing userid@<domain.com' with the sip URI of the user you are looking to see the archived IMs from.

Select * from lcslog.dbo.messages, lcslog.dbo.users where lcslog.dbo.users.userid
= fromid and lcslog.dbo.users.useruri = 'userid@<domain.com'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 31467885
Thanks. It works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsol-NOS
ID: 21874056
Thanks for your support.

Query Works Fine.
0