?
Solved

Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Somebody exterrnal tried to send an email to one of our users and received the following. Can you please tell me how to rectify this issue?
Thanks


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Smart Touch
      Sent:      16/06/2008 09:52

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      John Alamanas on 16/06/2008 09:52
            A configuration error in the recipient's e-mail system prevented delivery of this message.  Two recipients are configured with the same e-mail address.  Contact your administrator.
            <KN2SMTP4.koc.root #5.1.4>
0
Comment
Question by:olchs
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21800829
Open active directory from the exchange server and find the user. Go to the email addresses tab of the user and change his smtp address to something different.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 21800868
why change it? is there no other way around it? he doesn't want it changed.

and i can't think why somebody else would have the same address. how can i check if that is actually the case?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801015
try to do a search for the smtp address in AD.
see if it brings up multiple users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21801061
The following article gives you the instructions on how to search AD for users with duplicate addresses and how to modify them:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318774
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21802508
This also may be of help as I had a somewhat similar issue a couple weeks ago:

http://flaphead.dns2go.com/archive/2007/11/09/550-5-1-4-resolver-adr-ambiguous-ambiguous-address.aspx

And here is a bit more clarification for my specific issue that I added:

To find the duplicate SMTP address (which is why this error/NDR happens) - Either right-click on the domain name in your AD Users & Computers MMC, or click the Find toolbar button. Click on the Find drop-down and select Custom Search. Click on the Advanced tab and copy/paste the following LDAP query:

(&(objectCategory=*)( proxyaddresses=smtp:something@somewhere.com))

Change the "something@somewhere.com" address to the email address specific to your organization that you're having a conflict with. Click on the Find Now button. This will display items/objects associated with the SMTP/proxy address. Delete the non-needed/conflicting object to resolve this NDR error/msg.

For me, I had a legitimate distrib group and a MS Exchange Sys Object Public Folder (of which I didn't know where it came from). Both had the same SMTP address. Since I wasn't comfortable where or how the Sys Obj Pub Folder got created and what it was for and not able to see any associated address in AD Users & Comps, I went into ADSIEDIT. I drilled down in ADSIEDIT to where this object was, removed the SMTP address associated with it (as noted by the attritbute "proxyAddress" in the CN object properties), and this resolved my issue.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0