?
Solved

How to export .dat file data to .txt files

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-11
Hi All
I have a database and all the files are in .dat format. How do I export them all to .txt format. Arethere any programs that can do that ?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 21800811
What database created these files- how were they created?

(.dat file extension can be anything - you might as well say 'i have some files' )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ayus80
ID: 21800873
Try right click at file and select open with.
use notepad to open that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:meperera
ID: 21800951
they were created using ms sql
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 21805046
Is that ms sql or my sql as per the zone... ".dat" as an MS SQL file doesn't make sense... Are they big ? can you zip and post one ?

if mysql : http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/select.html   and then do a ctrl+F to do a find for  outfile
e.g.  SELECT a,b,a+b INTO OUTFILE '/tmp/result.txt'
  FIELDS TERMINATED BY ',' OPTIONALLY ENCLOSED BY '"'
  LINES TERMINATED BY '\n'
  FROM test_table;

if mssql : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx

e.g. bcp "SELECT Name FROM AdventureWorks.Sales.Currency" queryout Currency.txt -T -c
0