Solved

Screen turns off with black and white stripes

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
2,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a three month old HP Compaq 6715b, and it seems that Windows is causing some sort of conflict. Today when I was adjusting the power settings in the control panel, something just clicked and the screen tured off - however there are very thin black and white vertical lines on it. If I manually switch off and on the the laptop its fine again.

It also happened yesterday when I was in Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:steduf
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 500 total points
ID: 21800881
Sounds like the LCD Invertor is'nt stable.

Try a few days with all energy saving options turned off (in both windows and your BIOS) and if it still happens, you should contact HP about that becouse i think it's a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 21801434
I agree with Japydooge.  Something is not right here.  Definitely get it diagnosed...Especially while it is still under warranty.  This does not sound normal.  Could be the screen failling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21801615
Try reseting the power options back to what they were.

If all fails take it back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nas19
ID: 22088740
Hi Steduf

Do you know the exact cause of the fault with you HP compaq 6715b regarding the vertical line, I ask because I have 3 HP compaq 6715b's with exactly the same fault and just been fobbed off by the company I bought the laptops from with "power save option being turned on".

If you could give me some info on this I would very much appreciate it

Thanks

Anet367
0
 

Author Comment

by:steduf
ID: 22089137
Yeah, I just turned off the power options (leaving the laptop always on) and it seems to fix the problem. not ideal, but i wasn't really too bothered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diedamm
ID: 23185646
How do you turn power options completely off - I have the exact same problem!
0