Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receive email in the same Oulook client from 2 users in exchange server

Posted on 2008-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
hello,
is it possible to receive, in the same outlook client, email from 2 users in the same domain and exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:arcross
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kamalgopi
ID: 21801025
are you trying to say that you want to have 2 of the mail boxes in the same outlook windows and see all the mails the 2 mailbox recieved... correct me if am wrong..

Cheers:)
Kamal
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801085
yes, thats it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801147
http://webhelp.fullcoll.edu/howtos/addmailbox.htm explains with screenshots on how to configure an additional mailbox in outlook
you will also need to configure the permissions on the additional mailbox via active directory before you can access it from outlook.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801155
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801178
oops sorry the users are in the same mailbox
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801183
same mailbox?
can you be a bit more specific?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801220
What im trying to do is to see in my outlook other user's email.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801314
You mean to say that you want to add your mailbox as an additional mailbox in other user's Outlook?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801368
yes i want to add other user into mine
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801391
then the above mentioned article has the screenshots that you need to follow to add  the other user's mailbox to your outlook after you have configured your permissions on the other user's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801484
ok, i tried that but it didnt let me expand it. ill try it again
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21801493
are your permissions configiured correctly?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801520
i guess not
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 21801532
the permisions need to be configured before you can open another user's mailbox in your outlook
for that you need to open active directory users and computers
then find the user and go into its properties
after that go into exchange advanced tab and then click on mailbox rights tab
over here you can add yourself with full control and then close out all the windows by clicking OK
then wait for sometime for the changes to replicate and then check in outlook
you should be able to expand the mailbox now.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:arcross
ID: 21801551
thanks for you patience rakeshmiglani !
0