Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear sir , i'm alreday buplishing the excange 2003 throught isa server 2004 , what i want to make to capibilities to send and recive e-mail from the intranet and the internet for the same user in the active directory
for exp : iwant to send username@mydomain.com from yahoo and receving it in my internal outlook and vice versa from my outlook username@mydomain.com to yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:moataz_rhs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 252 total points
ID: 21801045
This is how it works by default. You assign an e-mail domain to your Exchange server and it's users, you configure MX records to point to your Exchange server (via your ISA box). Your internal users should have there primary e-mail address configured as the external internet e-mail address, username@mydomain.com

Not sure what your issue is?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 248 total points
ID: 21801071
Do you mean mail forwarding?  Read this article it explains how to set up mail forwarding.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf015.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21887812
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0