Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set 2 Home Page tabs in IE7 using Group Policy

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is it possible to set 2 Home Page tabs in IE7 using Group Policy?

I have set the default in User Configuration > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > URLs > Important URLs...

0
Comment
Question by:RobWasho
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21801511
multiple homepages are kept in the following registry keys:

Start Page (1st Tab): HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
Secondary Pages (Other Tabs): HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Secondary Start Pages

You could script it so the registry keys are set each time a user logs on.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWasho
ID: 21882700
Thanks but can this not be set in Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 1500 total points
ID: 21895409
no i don't think it can be done by GP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 22088716

I've got it. Using logon scripts. You can use a GPO for user or computer to run the script.
GPO Location:
User config/windows settings/scripts/logon
The code:
// JavaScript Document
var navOpenInBackgroundTab = 0x1000;
var oIE = new ActiveXObject("InternetExplorer.Application");
oIE.Navigate2("http://www.homepage1.com");
oIE.Navigate2("http://www.homepage2.com", navOpenInBackgroundTab);
oIE.Visible = true;
0