Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I know the way(software) for a blocked port.

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can't connect  a computer with special port number.
I found out the portnumber of the computer had been blocked.
But, I don't know the software or the way of blocking on the computer.
I checked some possible software I couldn't relieve the port.
How can I find the software?
Are there any utilities?
0
Comment
Question by:co2tw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 21801846
There is a utility called cports which displays the currents ports in use and the source or software can also be determined

here is the link to download this software http://www.download3k.com/Install-CurrPorts.html

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbeirne
ID: 21805204
If the computer is another computer on your local network it could be the Windows firewall that is blocking your connection.  Create an exception in the firewall setup to allow the port to which you are trying to connect.

If the computer is not on your local subnet, you might have a hardware or other software firewall between you and the other computer.  Obiously you would need administrative access to this device to add rules allowing traffic through your specific port.

You can verify that the destination computer is actualy listening on the port you are trying to connect to by opening a command prompt and typing:
   netstat -a
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:co2tw
ID: 21808247
My problem is that a computer has been blocked with portnumber 445.
I know this port allows the user to create share folder.
The user has been using the Windows firewall but the 445 port is included in the exception list.
I turn off the Windows firewall, still I can't connect the computer with 445 port.
Such is I am here. How can I open the port 445 compulsorily?
How can I find any other software for this port?
Previous answers are helpful. but I need something detailed to settle my problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pbeirne earned 150 total points
ID: 21814071
if you run "netstat -an" at the command prompt on the computer you are trying to connect to, does it show that it is listening on port 445.

In the network properties of the computer's Local area connection, Make sure file and print sharing is enabled and in TCP/IP Properties make sure netbios is enabled.

You can also check the computers registry at:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters and make sure the key labelled TransportBindName is not blank.  If it is port 445 is disabled.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:co2tw
ID: 31467890
Thanks.
0