Solved

DL380 G4 can not boot after shutdown with out removing Motherboard Battery

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
3,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi, i have a problem with DL380 G4, after i shutdown the server it will not boot untill i unplug the power cables and remove a motherboard battery for 5-10 min. After that it will boot with no problems. If i try to boot without procedure listed above server will start all the system lights will be green and lights on the HDD will have a solid green (green arrows), there will be no BIOS sequence on the screen and it will sit like that for ever.
I change the battery and it did not help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fu_do
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21801659
did you check the battery? it may just be low - it should read 3 V
0
 

Author Comment

by:fu_do
ID: 21801850
I replace the battery and it did not help.
F
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21803954
try the default settings in the bios then
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:fu_do
ID: 21805621
they already are defaults, it just do not want to get even in to the BIOS.
F
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 21806738
Possibly a bad power supply - swap it out and see what happens.  This one may be on the verge of failing completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fu_do
ID: 21807486
I will Thanks,
i will let you know as soon as i make a test.
Thanks
0