Solved

Studying Websphere + DB2

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I need to figure out how to install IBM Websphere with DB2 on a Windows XP system, is that possible?

Here are the specification:

IBM Websphere v5.1.1
IBM DB2 Enterprise version 8.1 SP8

Eventually I'll need to write some JSP/EJB applications and deploy on a Linux server (Linux Redhat AS v3.7), anything I need to note down or take concern?


Any good, clear tutorials I can refer to? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Chong
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 250 total points
ID: 21802290
you can install the above products as you need, it is possible
if you need to learn about them you can google for
udb information center
it's the online help for db2 by ibm, you can find there anything you need
i'm pretty sure websphere has one two
just google for websphere information center

the installation should be pretty straight forward and you should not have any particular problem deploying to linux
do you have any specific question?

writing the jsp/ejb application - depends on your java skills... :-)
you can check out (after installing db2)
program files\ibm\sqllib\samples\
for examples
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 250 total points
ID: 21804372
hi ryancys,

Installing IBM Websphere v5.1.1 and IBM DB2 Enterprise version 8.1 SP8, sure why not,
but don't be disapointed if it's very slow.
I will advise to have at least 4 Gb memory or even better 8Gb :)

Good Luck,
Murph
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 21809066
Hi there,

Do you guys can provide me some URLs I can refer to regarding JSP/EJB application deployment in a Websphere+DB2 environment?

For the JSP/EJB application deployment in a Websphere+DB2 environment, shall I create a War file?

For the DB2, can I create a .sql file, and execute it with some command?


Sorry as I got zero experience on this and hard for me to determine where should I start.

Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 250 total points
ID: 21810735
0
 
LVL 52

Author Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 21843598
Hi there,

Do you guys got experiences deploying Java application in Websphere?

Is a war file enough here, just like what we did in Apache Tomcat?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 250 total points
ID: 21848855
can't remember
i think you need an ear file
0