Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla website not cross browser compatabble

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a joomla website which I have completed this weekend for a client. I use Firefox for my web browser and the joomla website displays 100% with Firefox.

When I test the website with IT some of the content does not diplay correctly. This is mainly bullets so this is not to big of a problem as I can change the bullets with asterisks (*) or something so that it can display correctly.

I am using a Google maps mambot which adds a Google map into one of my content pages. This map only displays with Firefox. IE and Opera does not display the Google maps.

What can I do to make the website cross browser compatible?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:R2-D2
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 21835897
Show us the html you see in browser source.  Google map will work in IE and I believe Opera so the issue just may be how you are using it.

Look for and let us know about any script errors.  Also may be elaborate on what does work with the Google map and what doesn't.  What do you mean by mambot?

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 900 total points
ID: 21836324
unfortunately, you won't get IE or Opera to display google mambots correctly until those heel dragging companies get with it and update their browsers to handle the mambots.

The lack of bullets display suggests that your clients are using firewalls that limit the display of graphics.  There is much paranoia with corporate clients, they think any GIF or JPG might be a security risk (or a distraction for their employees viewing "relaxing" images while they work).

This should send up a red flag that your clients firewalls are configured by someone paranoid of image files.
0