Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to turn off system messages

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello, i just made some things with PHP:

system('zip u -p'.$zip_passwd.' '.$filename.' '.$ourFileName);

And it output this in my PHP file:
7-Zip 4.57 Copyright (c) 1999-2007 Igor Pavlov 2007-12-06 Scanning Creating archive ...................


How can i disable or turn off this system messages?
0
Comment
Question by:springfresh
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 21801139
Note sure if this works with system, but try:

ob_start(); //start output buffering
system('zip u -p'.$zip_passwd.' '.$filename.' '.$ourFileName);
ob_end_clean(); //stop output buffering
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:springfresh
ID: 31467894
worked! thanks :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21801247
other option would hae been to use exec instead of system
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.exec.php
0