Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I check the microsoft exchanger cal installed?

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
6,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I check the microsoft exchange CAL installed?
0
Comment
Question by:reyinqu
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:greesh_hem
ID: 21801219
open the Server Manager from the Start Menu, and go to the Licensing tab. You will find the number of CALs in there.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 21801272
Exchange CALs are NOT installed to the Exchange Server. To keep your software legal and ensure it is correctly licensed, the CALs must be purchased and you must retain the certificate of authenticity, but you do not tell Exchange how many CALs you have purchased.

The only way to find out the number of CALs present is to find all your CAL certificates.

The only exception to this rule is an SBS server, which must be configured with every CAL you purchase. This is the ONLY case where you can find the number of CALs which are installed on the server, and this can be done through the Server Manager's Licensing page.

-tigermatt
0