?
Solved

Exchange 2007 server-side rules

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
7,708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have one user who has a mailbox connected to an exchange 2007. He created a rule in Outlook2007 with forwarding mail to another mailbox on the same exchange 2007 server. And he also has created a rule with move action (for the same messages as the first rule) to a subfolder in his own inbox. So a mail with specific words is first forwarded and afterwards moved.
When his Outlook is open, everything works; But we want to create this rules on the server so Outlook does not have to be used.
In his Outlook I do not see "rule name" (client-only). But how can I see if the rule is definitely a server-side rule? And is there a way to manually choose server-side rule?
I did some research on the net and it is clear to me that what a server-side rule is and what a client-side rule is, but never read how I can choose between the two. Or manage them myself.

Any suggestions are welcome...
 
0
Comment
Question by:BERTLEEMAN
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
greesh_hem earned 375 total points
ID: 21801313
You can Create the rule through OWA. All the rules that are created through OWA are Server side rules.

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 375 total points
ID: 21802025
Hi, BERTLEEMAN.

You cannot choose between the two or force a rule to run at one location or the other.  The difference between the two is what the rule requires.  Rule conditions and methods that do not require anything at the client end are server-side rules.  Those that require anything at the client are client-side rules.  For example, a rule that moves a message to PST file will be a client-side rule because accessing PST files is done exclusively through the client, Outlook.  However, a rule that moves a message to a folder in the online mailbox will be a server-side rule.  Here's a link to a page that describes how to determine where a rule will run: http://www.slipstick.com/rules/serverbased.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BERTLEEMAN
ID: 21819979
First, thanks for your comments.
I will try these solutions next monday.... and will close this questin afterwards.

Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pixelchef
ID: 35097443
I was able to create a Transport rule in Exchange 2007 to solve a similar problem.
0