[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I load an HTML page in a iFrame from a Flash button command?

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi I am trying to load an external page into an iFrame from a flash command.

It loads a page to start and should load additional pages from a flash button.  For some reason it just opens a new page when I click on the button.

Herewith the current HTML code:
<iframe name="load" id="load" SRC="highlights.html" scrolling="no" height="250" width="980" align="middle" frameborder="0"> </iframe>

Flash Code:
btnprof.onPress = function(){
     getURL("profbothma.html", load);
}

Test page url:
http://www.shayamanzi.com/newweb/main.php

I really want this to work because every index section of the site loads additional content from a flash button command.

Designer trying to be a developer!
0
Comment
Question by:realmark
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 21801297
you would need quotes around "load":

getURL("profbothma.html", "load")
0
 

Author Comment

by:realmark
ID: 21801353
Hi Roonaan

I added the quotes nothing changed still opening in a new page instead of the iframe?

This comment had sort of the same problem then what I have, but I am not sure haow to add the code to apply to my situation:

https://secure.experts-exchange.com/index.jsp?srid=k6wRDy1kDwPTfQMfgitGJg%3D%3D&redirectURL=%2FSoftware%2FPhotos_Graphics%2FWeb_Graphics%2FMacromedia_Flash%2FQ_23005152.html&rsid=20&pid=2479732#a20742792

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Iced-evil
Iced-evil earned 500 total points
ID: 21801514
add the below code to the html document in the head section:

<script>
function getList(whatPage)
{
      var theFrame = document.getElementById("load");     // load being the ID of the Iframe
      theFrame.src = whatPage;
}
</script>



and the flash code will become :

btnprof.onPress = function(){
getURL("javascript:getList('profbothma.html');");
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:realmark
ID: 21801558
Ok I feel like a real idiot, both your solutions work, I was testing my outcome locally and was not aware that the files requires server side process to work. I loaded them up and it is working!

Thanks allot guys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realmark
ID: 31467901
Iframe loading solution
0