Solved

Downgrade domain controller from 2003 enterprise to 2003 standard edition R2

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I need to downgrade my domain controller from 2003 Enterprise to 2003 standard edition R2.
The domain hold DNS and DHCP and some shared folders related to application.
I already have a second domain controller set as a global catalog and replicated.
If i want to keep the same server name, would it be possible to reinstall the domain on the server and use the second domain while doing it, will i face any problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:haftrine
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21801900
hi!
I have done this migration like this:
1. you have existing domain.local on W2k3 EE
2. you install second DC on W2K3 STD, transfer all roles and services to it
3. depromote EE box !! it is important, that you should remove old DCs from AD scheme prior reinstalls
4. install one more STD box on the server from EE box with the original name
5. dcpromo new box as DC and transfer all roles on it
6. depromote old STD box if needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 21802000
You need to follow the standard procedure for Install Windows 2003 on the new machine
Assign the new computer an IP address and subnet mask on the existing network. Give it a different name for now, you can chnage the name later.

Make sure that the preferred DNS server on new machine points to the existing DNS Server on the Domain (normally the existing domain controller)

Join the new machine to the existing domain as a member server

If the new Windows 2003 server is the"R2" version and the existing set-up is not then you need to run Adprep  from CD2 of the R2 disks on the existing Domain controller. Adprep is in the \CMPNENTS\R2\ folder on CD2
you need to run

adprep /forestprep
and
adprep /domainprep

From the command line promote the new machine to a domain controller with the DCPROMO command from the command line Select "Additional Domain Controller in an existing Domain"

Once Active Directory is installed then install DNS. You can do this through Add/Remove Programs->Windows Components->Networking Services->DNS.  If you are using Active Directory Integrated DNS then DNS will br replicated from the other DC/DNS.

Next make the new machine a global catalog server, go to Administrative Tools, Active Directory Sites and Services, Expand, Sites, Default first site and Servers. Right click on the new server and select properties and tick the "Global Catalog" checkbox. (Global catalog is essential for logon as it needs to be queried to establish Universal Group Membership)

Install DHCP on the new DC. You can do this through Add/Remove Programs->Windows Components->Networking Services->DHCP.

You will then need to remove any existiing DHCP prior to authorising the new DHCP Server. When setting up the new DHCP server don't forget to set the default gateway (router) and DNS Servers. Talking of which all the clients (and the domain controllers themselves) need to have their Preferred DNS server set the new domain controller.


Next, transfer all the FSMO roles to the new DC: See http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

Double check that you have:-
Made the other DC a global catalog:
Installed DHCP on the new DC, set up the scope and authorise it. (If using DHCP)
Make sure that all clients use the new DC as their Preferred DNS server (either by static or DHCP options)

You can then transfer and data from the old machine

Power down to old DC and make sure that all is well, once satisfied power on the old DC again, then run DCPROMO for remove it's domain controller status. This is essential to avoid replication errors

If you want to remove the machine from the domain then you can do so one it's DC role has been removed.

Once the old server is gone, you can rename the new Domain controller to the old name http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now