Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best PPPoE ADSL Modem for Watchguard Firewalls (and others)

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
When connecting ADSL to routers such as Watchguards we are often left using what I wound consider to be low end residential ADSL modems such as the ones from D-Link.  Are there any enterprise level very simple ADSL modems on the market?  The best I have found is the Draytek Vigor 110 but would be interested in something yet higher that will give me a bit more confidence in it.  We primarily use ADSL as a cost effective backup/balance to leased lines, not for primary connections.

What would people recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:BirchenallHowden
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 252 total points
ID: 21801691
I've heard most of these low end modems all use simillar chipsets anyway.
If you're just in bridged mode there won't be much in it.
Buy two, have a spare, is probably your best bet.
Spending more money isn't the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BirchenallHowden
ID: 21803292
I see where you are coming from there.  Anyone else have any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 248 total points
ID: 21843081
the SOHO are broadband DSL / Cable ready - with few exceptions, the SOHOs do not have a DSL modem (RJ-11) built-in.  Grab whatever dsl router/modem the ISPs gives you when you sign-up and Bridge it...  The DSL router/modem becomes a "dumb" passthru device.

Netopia DSL routers are considered Business class...

P2E
0