Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What simple function for find word in my string ? Thank you.

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
What simple function for find word in my string ?

Ex. Dim tmpString As String = "View sample of a well-asked Question"

I want to check "sample" into variable tmpString is return true. I want simple function. Thank you.

ps. vb style thank.
0
Comment
Question by:sirimit
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21801625
Very easy function

Call:
dim myBool as boolean
myBool = CheckField(tmpString, "sample")
    Public Function CheckField(ByVal strSentence As String, ByVal strWord As String) As Boolean
        If strSentence.IndexOf(strWord) > 0 Then
            Return True
        Else
            Return False
        End If
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rachitkohli
ID: 21801635
If tmpString.IndexOf("Sample",1)>0 then
msgbox "String Exist..!"
else
msgbox "not present..!!"
end if
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel Coehoorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802422
If you care about case (will only match "sample", not "Sample" or "SAMPLE") :
    If tmpString.Contains("sample") Then
        '...
    End If

If you don't care about case (will match "sample", "Sample", and "SAMPLE"):
    If tmpString.IndexOf("sample", StringComparison.CurrentCultureIgnoreCase) > -1 Then
        '...
    End If
0