?
Solved

Advice needed on commercial PHP Form scripts

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I am looking for a commercial PHP Form script that will do the following;

1) Run from my web site (LAMP - PHP 5, MySQL 5)
2) Enable users of the web site to create their own forms (cimple user interface required)
3) Link the form to a MySQL database
4) Include validation and captcha features

I have spoken to a few companies, but most of them do not appear to restrict the licence to single user (ie I can't allow the Users to create their own forms).

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated :)

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chris_Ryan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21801693
What type of forms are we talking about? Questionaires or upload / signup forms?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 1500 total points
ID: 21801801
Are you saying that you want each user to be able to create their own tables assuming each form is a front end to a table. So each user would have a seperate database or would you grant them access to new tables one by one?

I kind of do it the other way around.  let the user create the database spec and then produce the forms using a script that reads the database.

phpMyAdmin can be setup in such a way that each user has access to their own database via a web interface.  Customer must understand that the table requires a primary key.

From my script, the autogenerated php code contains client javascript
(and server side validation in case javascript disabled)
Generator can even support table links.

All of this is based on PHPLIB which I have been using since PHP3.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 21803887
I am specifically interested in Questionnaire based forms rather than upload/signup forms
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21808241
Would the question ever be?

Do you like this song?  with streaming audio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_Ryan
ID: 21905651
Hi - Sorry for the delay.  I have been on holiday for a week.

Example types;

Q: How many years experience do you have of Microsoft Word?  

Response might be one of the following;

1) Text only reply (any entry limited only by length)
2) Drop down (None, <1yr, 1 - 5 yrs, >5yrs)
3) Radio Button (None, <1yr, 1 - 5 yrs, >5yrs)

Q: How would you describe your level of experience on the following; Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Access

Response might be (None, Basic, Comfortable, Expert, Macro User, VBA programmer)

It would be nice to have a branch capability, but this is not essential.
0