Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to invert text

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hey im trying to invert text that is displayed on a cfm page,  i know all about flipv and fliph and writing-mode in css, this does not work as the text font, weight gets effected when doing this , is there any other way to invert text

please help
0
Comment
Question by:jockmahon01
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21801806
You might try a negative letter-spacing:
letter-spacing:-2em;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jockmahon01
ID: 21801954
well how do i invert , ie upside down , as well
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gops1
ID: 21810158
You can use flip in css but it works only in IE:

<span style="height: 20px; font-size: 16px; font-family: Verdana; Filter: FlipV">Upside Down </span>
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 21810818
Use images

Php can do it for you dynamically
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 22026150
Hmm - the negative letter spacing did not do it for me. Did you just close it to close it?
0