Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jWindows Active Directory create user alias

Posted on 2008-06-17
9
Medium Priority
?
6,048 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
I would like to create aliases for my users in Active Directory
0
Comment
Question by:KirkMatt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21802306
please elaborate on what you mean by aliases, do you mean extra aliases for the emails or something else
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 21802321
OK, then go ahead and create them. You have my permission.

If you meant to ask a question, then ask it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KirkMatt
ID: 21803184
the question is creating aliases for Active Directory users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KirkMatt
ID: 21803196
If i have a user with the name admin and want to alias the login as sysadmin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darkmooink
ID: 21803528
you go to the users properties then to the account tab and there is the login name and you just change that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 21809316
No, that's changing the actual name.

Are we talking about mail aliases or logins?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KirkMatt
ID: 21812092
logins
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 375 total points
ID: 21812123
Can't be done... a login name is a login name.

If my account is created as "dhoffman", then that's how I log in. That might not be my DISPLAY NAME, but that's the name of my account. If I want to login as "david" instead of "dhoffman", then I have to change the account name. There are no aliases for logins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KirkMatt
ID: 21821096
thanks
0