Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFileDialog and Multiple File Types

Posted on 2008-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In my VC 6.0 app, I display a CFileDialog.  I simply want it to display all files with the following extensions, AT THE SAME TIME: ".txt", and ".xls".  I can get CFileDialog to display just the text files, or just the spreadsheet files, but I can't get it display both types at the same time.

Thanks, ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:clintonJ
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 21802469
You must use the following filter:

Text file (*.txt)|*.txt|Excel file (*.xls)|*.xls||
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802477
Hi ClintonJ,

you just can seperate multiple extensions with a ;

I.e. use this filter string:

"Excel Files (*.txt;*.xls)|*.txt;*.xls|All files (*.*)|*.*||";


Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 21802482
When you create it you can set the filter to be multiple types, using | as a separator, something like...

CFileDialog OpenDlg(false,NULL,NULL,0,_T("TXT Files (*.txt)|*.txt|XLS Files (*.xls)|*.xls"),NULL);
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/wh5hz49d(VS.80).aspx

lpszFilter
A series of string pairs that specify filters you can apply to the file. If you specify file filters, only selected files will appear in the Files list box. See the Remarks section for more information on how to work with file filters
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 21802507
ZOPPO is right; I misunderstud the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonJ
ID: 21802571
OK, we're getting there.  The constructor for CFileDialog looks like this:

CFileDialog( BOOL bOpenFileDialog, LPCTSTR lpszDefExt = NULL, LPCTSTR lpszFileName = NULL, DWORD dwFlags = OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT, LPCTSTR lpszFilter = NULL, CWnd* pParentWnd = NULL );

So, thanks to you, :) my lpszFilter parameter now looks like this:

 lpszFilter = "Data Files (*.txt;*.xls)|*.txt;*.xls|All files (*.*)|*.*||";

When the CFileDialog displays, the "Files of Type" textbox now displays the correct file extensions (.txt AND .xls).  

One small problem though: The only file names  that display are .txt files, even though I also have .xls files in the same folder.  Do I need to also adjust LPCTSTR lpszDefExt to get the excel file names to also display?

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alb66
alb66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802617
This works properli with VS2003:

      CFileDialog dlg( true, NULL, NULL, OFN_HIDEREADONLY|OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT,
                                      "Data Files (*.txt;*.xls)|*.txt;*.xls|All files (*.*)|*.*||",
                                      NULL );
      dlg.DoModal();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clintonJ
ID: 31467937
Thanks very much.  Perfecto!
0