Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DHCP relaY

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
We have layer 3 switch with 3 subnets and just migrated DHCP server. Where should we change DHCP relay setting so that other subnets would see DHCP server
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802409
Depends on your switches. Is your layer 3 switch at the core a cisco switch? If so, you have to update the "ip helper address" in each of the 3 vlans.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:grahammj
grahammj earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802433
I assume you are running VLANs, so you would need to put your helper address on the layer 3 switch for each VLAN.  If not running VLANs then the helper address would need to be on each subnet's router.

For Cisco here is what you do:

enable
config t
int vlan1
ip helper-address x.x.x.x (your DCHP server)
exit
int vlan2 (or whatever the name of the vlan is)
ip helper-address x.x.x.x
exit
int vlan3 (or whatever the name is)
ip helper-address x.x.x.x
exit
exit
write

And you should be good.
0