Solved

MS Access 2003 Lock Table so no changes can be made to the data - Used as data for form

Posted on 2008-06-17
8
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
MS Access 2003 I have a form with several unbound text fields that I have connected to various tables on the form.  I am experiencing people changing the data on the tables connecting to this form.  How can I stop that from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:deer777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 21802500
If the textboxes are only for information, put the Locked property of the textboxes to Yes, this way they cannot change the information on itl.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
ID: 21802543
Click on tools and select security. Then select user and group permissions. This will give you the option to select what can be changed by group or users profiles.

Hope this helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:deer777
ID: 21802590
If I lock the text boxes I cannot enter data into them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 21802623
I don't understand! You say you have the textboxes unbound on your form, that you "bound" them to tabels fields, right? You don't want people to change the date on this tables, right? so these textboxes are only for showing data! If you want people to enter data into this textboxes, of course they will change data in your tables! Unless you prevent them from doing that, in this case, the textboxes are "read only"!

Please explain in more details what you want!

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:deer777
ID: 21802632
I use the text boxes on the form as drop downs to select various options from the drop down list.  Need for the user not to be able to change the drop down options
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21802637
if your intention is to make certain users edit the record from that form  and read only for other users, you can password protect that form.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 21802655
You use textboxes as dropdowns?!?! You got me stuck on this!

jppinto
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 21802657
<Need for the user not to be able to change the drop down options>

set the limit to List property of the combo to Yes
0