Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dsget group piped to dsget user gives an error on groups in the group

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,401 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-19
I need to find all usernames and display names in a group.
C:\>dsget group "CN=thegroup,OU=firstfloor,DC=company,DC=com" -members -expand | dsget user -samid -display
It works but if theres a group inside the group i get an error:
"dsget failed:CN=office,OU=groups,OU=department2,DC=server34,DC=company,DC=com:T
he object class of the target does not match the one specified on the command li
ne."

I think i get this error because one of the members in the group is a group..but isnt there any way of only getting the users?
0
Comment
Question by:bergsprekken
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21802695
I don't know of a way to do this using DSGET, though you could append a -c switch to the end to continue in spite of the errors.

You might have to use vbscript, with something like this as a starting point:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/apr05/hey0419.mspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21803191
The error occurs when "dsget user" is used on group-objects. The -c switch is neaded to continue when error occurs, but the error message will still be displayed if not using 2>nul to throuw away stderr

C:\>dsget group "CN=thegroup,OU=firstfloor,DC=company,DC=com" -members -expand | dsget user -samid -display -c 2>nul


Another solution that can be used when the groups are located in dedicated OUs is to pipe the result through find-command to exclude those lines before using "dsget user".

C:\>dsget group "CN=thegroup,OU=firstfloor,DC=company,DC=com" -members -expand | find /i /v "ou=group" | dsget user -samid -display
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 21803198
Try this:

DSQuery * -Filter "(&(objectCategory=Person)(objectClass=User)(memberOf=CN=thegroup,OU=firstfloor,DC=company,DC=com))" -Attr samAccountName displayName

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterBang
ID: 35422952
C:\>dsget group "CN=thegroup,OU=firstfloor,DC=company,DC=com" -members -expand | find /i /v "ou=group" | dsget user -samid -display

It doesn't works, it's displays "FIND: Format incorrect parameter"


0