Solved

Upgrading Domino & Notes 5 to 8 directly?

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello everyone,

We are running a Domino 5.0.11 environment at the moment, but want to upgrade to 8.01.  I have tried upgrading directly from the 5 to the 8 version in a test environment and at first sight all seems to run smoothly, but when I start upgrading designs of mailboxes for example, I lose documents, and I noticed corruption in some views in my custom DB's.

My general question here is: has any of you done this kind of thing before, or can any of you tell me if this is an absolute no-no? I know IBM does not recommend or support upgrades that span more than 2 versions, but if it's possible I really want to do the upgrade in 1 step.

Thank you for any input in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Berconv
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 21802830
You need to follow the deployment /upgrade Red books.

This includes doing reindexing of the views after a template change.

I would review both the R7 and R8 deployment redbooks for a start if you have not done so already.

A lot of reading, but it will save you time in the long run.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21802835
A Roadmap for Deploying Domino in the Organization
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/SG245617.html
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245617.pdf
 --------------------------
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/pubs/pdfs/redbooks/sg245341.pdf
Lotus Notes and Domino R5.0 Security Infrastructure Revealed

Lotus Notes and Domino 7 Enterprise Upgrade Best Practices
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4120.pdf

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21803043
also

IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8 Deployment Guide
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247506.html?Open
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 21803347
Thanks for the links, although I have skimmed through the redbooks and followed the general instructions during my test-upgrade (probably not meticulously enough, since it as a quick first run). I was mainly trying to see if anyone ever did this before, so that I wouldnt waste my time trying it when I should be setting up my testenvironment differently.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 125 total points
ID: 21807059
I don't know anyone who has done 5->8, but should be possible. I would run full fixup and compact before and after upgrade, that might help with the gone docs. Try it again that way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:litmic
ID: 26027003
How to deploy the notes upgrade by SMS?
0