Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent folder redirection from copying every user that's ever logged on a particular machine.

Posted on 2008-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here's the setup:
Currently I have a DFS share setup within our 2003 domain for the purpose of redirecting all of the users my documents folders through a GOP setting. This works just fine.

Heres the problem:
Lets say I have to go to Jon Does computer to perform some local maintenance. So I log onto his machine using my administrative account. When Im done, I log off and go about my work elsewhere. However from that point on, every time Jon logs off of his machine, it synchronizes not only his my documents folder, but the one from my admin account as well. Which then causes synchronization errors because Jon doesnt have the appropriate permissions to my my documents folder on the DFS share.

Is there a way to force folder redirection to only synchronize the current user that is logging off?
0
Comment
Question by:tometh
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802706
Folder redirection should only redirect the folders you have instructed it to upload va the GPO?

have you got offline files enabled as well as i think this could be causing teh proble
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21802833
As described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811660

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\PrimaryUsers]
(PrimaryUsers nead to be created)
Add DWORD-values named "domain\username" for each user that shall be classified as primary user.

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache]
Add DWORD-value named PurgeNonPrimaryUserFilesAtLogoff and set it to 1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tometh
ID: 31468313
That did the trick. Thank you. I figured it would be comething simple.
0