Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Step by step OWA installation on New Exchange server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
scenario:
I have 2 servers that are DC. Server1 is my exchange server, Server2 is my Terminal Server. I have exchange 2003 installed on Server1, however i want to add OWA 2003. Can i use Server 1 as a front end server or do i have to install exchange on Server2 and make that a front end server. If anyone have step by step instructions to the "T" i would appreciate it. I would like to use Server1 only if possible.

0
Comment
Question by:wtcs
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DocCan11 earned 252 total points
ID: 21802684
if you want to use a front-end server setup then exchange needs to be installed on the all the computers that will participate.. also running exchange on your DC is not a recommended practise.. May I ask why you want to use a front-end? It is normally used to allow a single connection point for organizations that have many exchange servers..  If you give me more info I will walk you through it step by step
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:cshepfam
cshepfam earned 248 total points
ID: 21804062
use server 1 as a front end server and configure secure OWA on that server so outside users can hit it.


http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm
0