Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to program a key on the keyboard to do a special function that you want?

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This is pretty much a question I've always wondered about.  Is there anyway to program a keyboard so that one key... say "F6" does any function that you program it to do.  Say programming it to "paste"  instead of pressing ctrl-v.  Is there any programs to download to do this or anyway in windows explorer to do this?  Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:bwjohnson88
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 800 total points
ID: 21802722
As far as i understand the only way you can do this is if you have a keyboard with extra keys that are programable.  There also certain type of keyboards that ahve software available to set macro's to the F keys.  What kind of keyboard are you looking to do this with?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 400 total points
ID: 21802923
With a multimedia keyboard you can use the extra keys to do this.  With just a standard keyboard I don't know of any way to do things such as paste.  You can program hotkeys for opening programs if you right click on your program > click properties > click in the shortcut key tab and hit your key.  It will automatically add ctrl+alt to it.  So basically you have to press ctrl+alt+(key) to open the program.  There are also programs out there that can create hotkeys like autohotkey but I don't know of any that can make the f6 key work for paste.  I think all in all you will have to always use a multiple of keys to accomplish that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 800 total points
ID: 21802964
This should do what you want I think. Takes a little programming, but the guide is helpful.

http://www.autohotkey.com/

And here is a good guide for it: http://nothickmanuals.info/doku.php/articles:autohotkey

Good luck,

Anthony

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwjohnson88
ID: 21804037
To answer the first post, it is just a standard keyboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21804300
Yeah then unfortunatly you are out of luck.  You won't be able to program your F keys or any other keys.  Sorry...
0