[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why does my login script not complete on new machines?

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We recently upgraded several HP Vectra Machines (very old) with new Dell Optiplex 755 machines.  Since upgrading, on several of the machines we notice a problem.  The login script does not run every day, or it does not run completely everyday.  On some machines it works perfectly, on others it does not map all of the drives.  It maps some, but not all.  There seems to be no logic to the problem, but it started occuring on the new machines.  Any suggestions out there?

All systems, new and old ran Windows XP SP 2, and our network is a Windows 2003 domain with 2 DCs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nebfis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsw2000
ID: 21802929
just wondering if your script is in a vbs or batch file

if it is a batch file you may want to change your script to

net use z: \\computer\share /PERSISTENT:YES

using GPO, you should put the logon script in \\dc_name\netlogon\scripts

Ensure everyone have read permission to the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 21803057
It is a batch file, and located in the dc_name\sys vol\domain_name\scripts folder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21803116
Are the client workstations using DHCP or static IP addresses?

Have you configured the DNS zone on the new clients correctly in the TCP properties?

If it is intermittant I can't help but think it is a name look up issue and related to DNS in some way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 21805079
The clients are using DHCP, and I joined them to the domain as created.  If it helps, they were cloned using Ghost and ghostwalker.  I went through the mini setup, so I thought I wouldn't run into DNS issues, but I am open to any possibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tsw2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 21813479
Hi, I suspect that your client network connection is not established properly before they logon and this will not trigger the logon script.
Try to create a GPO to disable the fast logon optomization for the XP clients.

Disable Fast Logon Optimization
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/7d2fc477-5a3a-42b9-94e3-0f0848df2ab91033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nebfis
ID: 31467944
Thanks for your help tsw, that appears to have solved the issue.  I'll repost if the issue reappears.  Looks good now though.
0