Solved

Log that shows shutdown events

Posted on 2008-06-17
10
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-20
Whenever I restart/shutdown Server 2003, the server prompts with a window asking me to enter the reason why the server is being restarted/shutdown.  Where is this information stored?  Event Viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
Comment Utility
Yes.  Event viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
Thank you.  Which log and which Event ID am I looking for.  Thanks or being vague
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
Sorry.  I didn't mean to sound obnoxious.  I just got yelled at for a power outage that wasn't my fault.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
We had a power outage sometime after 1:30am today and our Iseries went down.  The Dell servers had rebooted and this morning prompted me to enter a reason for the shutdwon.  I wrote power outage.  Will the log say the power outage happened when I entered the reason or when the actual power outage happened, which was hours before I came into work today.  How can I find out exactly when the outage occurred using this log?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
Comment Utility
Go to my computer... right click my computer... select manage... click event viewer and i believe it should be in your system log
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
Comment Utility
To tell you the truth i am not exactly sure what it will log or when it will log it.  As far as i understand it is logged in what i believe to be the system log of event viewer but that really is as far as i know.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
Comment Utility
Normally it will come up as an error because windows was shut down unexpectedly.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The event - and any text you happen to enter in the shutdown box - will be logged in the Event Viewer. It will be logged as a USER32 event at the time of the shutdown in the System log.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sedberg1
Comment Utility
The event showed up in System under USER32 but it showed up at the time when I logged in this morning and entered teh reason for the shutdown, not when the shutdown actually happened.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, let me rephrase that. The log will show up when you select the reason for the shutdown. In the event of a sudden power loss, the shutdown cannot be recorded because the server is given no warning of the shutdown - these sorts of power failures result in the unexpected shutdown comments which you have to enter at login.

For a graceful shutdown from Start > Shut Down, the comment and reason you enter will be recorded at shutdown.

For unexpected shutdowns, the only effective method to find the exact shutdown time is to look at the event log and see when the events stopped for a period of time. The security log would be a good log to check for that information.
0