Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to permanently save email in message format

Posted on 2008-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
7,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

We have converted to Outlook 2007 from Outlook express. We used to save messages in express to my documents, and we could pull them up as a mail, and click on attachments and view them. In outlook 2007, the default save mail format is html. We manually can choose Outlook message format (3rd of 4th option) without the unicode - that works great. Just what we want.

The question is - how can we set that permanently as default? The help just says to check the unicode in options->other->advanced. That's already checked, and that's not doing it for us. Where can we change this setting?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jfmclaughl
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Delldiag earned 1500 total points
ID: 21803319
If the mails are in your inbox you can just drag and drop the mails to your my documents folder and open them in message format.With the unicode ticked this should work fine for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 21803389
Thank you for your prompt reply. is there no way to do a save as? is the drag and drop the only way?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Delldiag
ID: 21814204
if you highlight the mail you wish to save then go to file then save as. a save box will appear and you can choose  to save as
txt
template
outlook message format
outlook message format-unicode


hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 21844985
Yes, I understand you can do that for every file - save as. I'm looking for the way to set the default to as outlook message format - not every message.  

I want the default to  be outlook message format.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Delldiag
Delldiag earned 1500 total points
ID: 21845360
Sorry I have read your question again .I have been and talked to other office experts about this and basically if Unicode is enabled you get html if not you get txt. But it also depends on the original mail format as if it was sent as rich txt a save as will default to save as rtf format. No-one I have talked to or myself can consistently get it to be MSG as default
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 21845397
Thanks, that's what I was afraid of. Thanks for your follow-up.

Do you mind if I move this question to another spot to see if anyone else has an idea? If they don't I'll give you all the points.

J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Delldiag
ID: 21845481
no problem mate i will do some more checking. you may find a guru how has an another idea
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21849224
If you use mdaemon mail server - Standard (overkill you may think, but it can be on the same pc as Outlook) as an intermediary between wherever you are collecting your mail from, and Outlook, then all the messages there are stored in MSG format.  You can connect to the mail server using POP or IMAP.

You may find that there is a freeware equivalent to this idea - a program that filters incoming emails, stores them in MSG format, then makes that mail-store available to Outlook on demand via POP download.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21849367
You could do a bulk convert from the PST, but on an ongoing basis you only want to distill out the messages you haven't already converted.

http://www.bestsoftware4download.com/software/t-free-outlook-true-archive-download-johpaucf.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21849396
Loads of other products with a similar idea, here's another one

http://www.topshareware.com/MessageTree-download-60317.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 21849516
Thanks, I'll check this out. stay tuned...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 31623515
The answer is basically that you can't do what I want to do. All you can do is a manual save as, or switch to another program (not practical if enterprise environment).  Thanks to all who replied.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Boeta
ID: 22738002
When I was lookong for a solution the web site gave the impression that there is a solution, to see the solution I had to join by paying. Now it seems that there is no solution, this to me is unethical and it is a misleading way of luring people to join and when a person has paid the answers are vauge or irrelevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 22739285
welcome to my world.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dam012345
ID: 24216137
I found a solution here : http://outlook.developpez.com/faq/?page=VBA#VBA_save_mail
A macro will do the trick.
Then you'll add an icon in toolbar to execute it.

Here is the vba code  
Sub sav_mail_as_msg(Optional objCurrentMessage As Object)
    If objCurrentMessage Is Nothing Then Set objCurrentMessage = ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
    'prepare file name
    ExportName = objCurrentMessage.Subject & objCurrentMessage.CreationTime
    'folder where to save
    Folder = "c:\emails\"
    'forbidden caracters in filename
    PathNomExport = Folder & "Email " & Left(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace(Replace( _
    ExportName, "\", ""), "/", ""), ":", ""), "*", ""), "?", ""), "<", ""), ">", ""), "|", ""), ".", ""), """", ""), vbTab, ""), Chr(7), ""), 160) & ".msg"
    'Check in case destination file already exists
    n = 1
    MemPath = PathNomExport
    While Dir(PathNomExport) <> ""
        MsgBox "File " & vbCr & PathNomExport & vbCr & "already exists", vbInformation
        PathNomExport = Left(MemPath, Len(MemPath) - 4) & "(" & n & ")" & ".msg"
        n = n + 1
    Wend
    objCurrentMessage.SaveAs Folder, OlSaveAsType.olMSG
End Sub
 
Sub View()
    sav_mail_as_msg_orig
End Sub
 
Sub Selection()
    Dim outlook As outlook.Application
    Dim email As Object
    Dim emails As outlook.Selection
    Set outlook = outlook.Application
    Set emails = outlook.ActiveExplorer.Selection
    For Each email In emails
        sav_mail_as_msg email
    Next email
    Set emails = Nothing
    MsgBox "Done."
End Sub

Open in new window

0