Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy folders to a different mailbox

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I create a bunch (over 100) folders for a mail box.  The user wants 5 additional mailboxes to have the same folder structure.  

Is there a way to copy the folder structure so I don't have to manually recreate them?


0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 21802950
You could export the folders to a PST File, open the PST file on the other 5 computers and then drag the folder in the PST file into the exchange mailbox.  That would copy the structure, but it would also copy the information within the folders.  

If you need to do this just for the folders and not the mail items inside, then export it from the user's computer, then add it to your Outlook.  Delete the items inside the folders and then import them on the 5 users pc's.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 21803013
will that copy the rules as well?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Neiphin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21803140
for the rules you can export the existing rules to a rzw file and then import the file to the other mailaccounts. You will have to open them as primary mail accounts for the import to work successfully.

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benratty
ID: 21803164
No you must export the rules to a rwz file in options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Neiphin
ID: 21803179
Oops, the rules file has an extension of RWZ not rzw as mentioned above. :-)
0