Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista USB Printer error

Posted on 2008-06-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a user with a Vista Ultmate Dell Lat. D630 that suddenly had issues printing. Everytime she prints to her USB, the document doesn't print. When I look at the properties of the print job, the status shows error, but I never get any details for the error. So I removed the printer, reinstalled and same thing. Next test I tried was downloading the software from HP to make sure we had the latest version. Still no luck. I have tried PCL5 and PCL 6 drivers. I also tried to use a different model USB printer. It was an HP 1022. Unfortunately it didn't install automatically and she didn't have time for me to download the software and install manually.
0
Comment
Question by:bbogle2007
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lebenchio
ID: 21802961
have you tried restarting the spooler in services
in 'run' type services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 21803051
I didn't try restarting the spooler, but I did reboot the whole machine. Would that have the same effect?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lebenchio
ID: 21803190
im not too sure but give it a try
have you installed multiple drivers? if you have you could rollback to the previous driver when it was working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 21803214
I will give the restart a try, but when the problem started, I only had one driver installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lebenchio earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803315
to narrow the problem down you could try the printer on a different machine to see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pcfreaker
pcfreaker earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803592
Here are the drivers for vista: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=439431&lang=en&cc=uk&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=439424

Try them and see on windows update if you have updated USB drivers for the computer.

Rgds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 21803644
I am still trying to figure out why the 3005 won't work. I have the drivers for the 1022 downloaded, but the boss hasn't let me on her computer to try and fix it. I am testing the vista drivers for the 3005 on a Vista Desktop and at this point I don't think it's going to work. It's hung on the  Finish screen right now and has been for a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21803747
Is it a different printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 21804005
The 3005 is the one that started this whole mess. The 1022 was just a printer that I was going to give her as a replacement,but she didn't have time for me to install it. Vista didn't pick up the driver by itself.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21804184
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 21812329
okay so check it out. I had to go into Printers, right-click in the open area, click Server Properties, click the drivers tab, and delete all instances of the HP drivers for the printer with the problem. then I had to go to add printer (even though it tells you not to for USB) add a local printer. Here's where it got a little weird. HP installed this generic port for this printer. It's called {DOT4_001 Generic IEEE 1284.4 Printing Support.}. Highlight this port and click next. The rest of the steps are the same as installing any other printer. Find the driver, decide if you want this printer to be default, do you want to share, blah blah blah. Finish. After I did this, the printer worked like a charm. Just for the record, I used the PCL 6 driver. Not sure if that matters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbogle2007
ID: 31467952
Thanks for your help guys.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 21812961
Good one! good thing you manage to solve, thanks for the procedure, it will come in handy in the future.
Rgds.
0