Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'Grayed out' screen effect with ASP.NET, C#

Posted on 2008-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a page with various bits of information displayed from a database. When a user clicks on one of the pieces of data, I'd like to display a box allowing them to select a new value for that field, with an effect similar to a pop-up window, without actually popping up a new window. How would I go about graying out the existing page (semi-transparently) and displaying a box with new value choices in it, and then removing the grayed out effect after the 'popup' layer closes?

If someone has sample code that would be most useful, but any tips would be great.

Using VS 2008, C#, ASP.NET.
0
Comment
Question by:jimstar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21803113
Hello jimstar,

Have a look at the window control from obout: http://obout.com/window 

Whilst you could do all this yourself, this is a nice cross-browser control that makes life easy.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1200 total points
ID: 21803270
There is also a free control, "ModalPopup" in the ASP.Net AJAX Control Toolkit that does this:

http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/ModalPopup/ModalPopup.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 21803455
Hi TimCottee, thanks for the response. I do like the control, but it doesn't appear to disable/gray out the background page - users can still interact with the page. Perhaps I'm missing an option though.

Raterus, thanks also for your reply. I've been confused about the AJAX library on that site... if I am using VS 2008 (which has built-in AJAX support and controls) plus .NET framework 3.5, doesn't that supersede the control toolkit on that site? There's not a good explanation of how their control toolkit works with, or is superseded by, the various frameworks. Any help understanding this would be great.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 800 total points
ID: 21803568
jimstar,

You need to look at the Dialog bit rather than the straight window. http://www.obout.com/window/example_Dialog_clientupdate.aspx for example.

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 21803681
The control toolkit can work along side of the built-in functionality, you can mix elements in a page if you needed to.  You actually don't need to worry about how the built-in features work to work with this, just follow the example in the toolkit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jimstar
ID: 31467953
Both solutions were perfectly good; for my purposes the MS control was a little better. 200/300 split. Thanks.
0