Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there any where i can download the whole windows 98 files.

Posted on 2008-06-17
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there any where i can download the whole windows 98 files.

Regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803101
Even though MS no longer supports Win 98, I believe downloading the entire OS would still be a license violation.  If you don't have an old Win98 disk (or floppies) yourself, you could go to ebay and get them fairly inexpensively.
michko
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 21803162
Windows 98 is still available via MSDN (as is Windows 3.11 - ah nostalgia). Its a subscription only service.
0