Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Output Queues (DLTOUTQ)

Posted on 2008-06-17
11
Medium Priority
?
2,751 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have a bunch of output queues in the system that are not used and just clutter up the view when I go into 'WRKOUTQ' and so I would like to delete them.  When I go into 'DLTOUTQ' I enter all the parameters and it errors out with the message: "Operation not allowed for output queue."  Upon researching I found there are some restrictions with deleting output queues:

Restrictions:

1. The output queue being deleted cannot contain any entries: the output for each file must be printed, deleted, or moved to a different output queue.  (Okay, queues I'm trying to delete are empty.)

2. A subsystem cannot be active.  (Does this mean QUSRSYS?  How can I make it inactive?)

3. The queue cannot be in use by a spooling writer.  (Okay, it's not - I don't think!)

4. The queue cannot be deleted if it has been created by the system for a specific printer.  (Pretty sure past admins and I created these queues that I'm trying to delete.)

So my questions are what does "a subsystem cannot be active" and "the queue cannot be in use by a spooling writer" mean?  How can I check on these states and/or modify them to allow me to accomplish my task?

Thanks!  

References:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r1/ic2924/index.htm?info/cl/dltoutq.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Hind
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21804196
Hi MRGCD-IS,

When you type WRKOUTQ, you can see unther the column "Writer" the name of the avrive spool-writer, if this is empty, no writer is active, if no writer is active, no program is running, so no subsystem is involved.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 21804749
Hi MRGCD-IS,

The outq (and the device attached if so) must be empty and stopped prior to the delete.

Like Murphey said, if the writer is not active (and there's no spoolfiles in it), you can delete it. When you do wrkoutq, you can use option 4 in front of it to delete it. If you have a device, you must have it inactive and delete it first (this might delete the outq at the same time, depending how it was created).

If it's still doesn't work, send us the error message, we can guide you more.

Lewis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 21804759
Ok so view the attached file.  There is nothing in the writer but it won't allow me to delete the output queue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 21804771
didn't attach the file.  =|
shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 21804854
MRGCD-IS,

Can you do a wrkobj *all/adm336prt and show us the result ?

Lewis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21804934
Hi MRGCD-IS,

Do you get a message why it's not possible?
if not, try to delete the object with :
WRKOBJ OBJ(QUSRSYS/*ALL) OBJTYPE(*OUTQ)
Place option 4 infront of the outq to delete (be sure)....
if it's not working, maybe you get some detailed messages there.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 21805039
Hi MRGCD-IS,

If you have a message after trying to delete the outq, please poste here the message detail (joblog)
To do that: Place yout cursor on the message and press F1 and F10, this will show the message detail.

Regards,
Murph


0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 21806079
Okay Lewis, the output after running that command is attached.


Murph if I try what you suggest I get the error: "Operation not allowed for output queue".  I checked in the "Work with messages" screen and I don't see any notification there.  Is there another log I can check?
shot1.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LewisPower earned 1600 total points
ID: 21806316
MRGCD-IS:

If you do a wrkcfgsts *dev adm336prt. If the status is ACTIVE/WRITER, then do option 2. Then option 8 (Work with description) and then option 4 to delete it.
Then do a wrkoutq adm336prt. If the outq still there, than by doing option 4 you should be able to get rid of it.
Again, that's suppose the outq is empty and the printer stopped (you can do a endwtr adm336prt if so).

Working ?
Lewis
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Josh Hind
ID: 31467955
Awesome work Lewis, thanks so much!  Have a great one.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 21806583
MRGCD-IS:

AFAIK, the text "Operation not allowed for output queue." could only come from message identifier CPF3469. (If the MsgId had been supplied in the beginning, the answer would have probably been in the first response.)

The full text of that message includes the full description of the problem as far as the system understands it -- there is a printer device associated with the *outq. The previous screen-shot shows a *DEVD that has the same name as the *OUTQ, and that's a hint that it is the *DEVD that's holding up the deletion.

You can make yourself certain that it's the correct *DEVD by looking at the full text of the CPF3469 message when it appears. This was mentioned by Murph in [ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23491484.html#a21804934 ]; so, IMO, he deserves points for it rather than anything in this comment. The full text of the message, in particular the 2nd-level text, contains the name of the offending device. It also includes what you should do to fix the problem.

Tom
0