Solved

Creating a page to populate a list from db query

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm looking for assistance, if possible for something I'm trying to do. I have a web page, that the user needs to enter new records in my database. The user would enter a project name, and then the lcoation of the project. There are hundreds of project locations, and I'd like the user to select the project location from a popup window. I have that part accomplished with the help of everyone here. The problem is that I still have too many records for the user to have to sift through to get the location they want. Currently I have a page with a blank form field, and three radio buttons. The user selects a radio button, to select the region of the project locations, and then a popup window opens with a drop down box showing all locations in that region. The user selects the location, and then clicks on the submit button, and it fills in the blank form field on the main page. What I really would like to do is have the popup window have a list of states, maybe on one side, or frame, then the user selects the state and the locations for that state appear in another frame, or somewhere on that popup wondow page that the user can select and send back to the main page. This would let the user define the location search a bit more and not have to go through all of the hundreds of locations for each region. Is this doabale, and if so, could someone help me get going with it???? It's a little above my knowledge of Coldfusion, and JAVA.....THANKS!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:diecasthft
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 21825274
From the description of the problem, looks like AJAX would be a perfect fit.

What is your Server Technology (It is PHP or Coldfusion)..

Look at a simple example at

http://www.javascriptjournal.com/tutorials/ajax4.htm

Please look at the source code


0
 

Author Comment

by:diecasthft
ID: 21831396
I'm using Coldfusion...I've dabbled in php a little...but not much. I looked at the example, and that's kind of what I've been working toward. I did manage to build something similar...I noticed that the AJAX resonse text changes when I select a category, like cars, but it loads all of the options in the AJAX text, so if I then select Honda, I thought the AJAX text would change again to just show me Honda...but it doesn't change from the category select. Is that the way it is designed to work?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21836183
Coldfusion has "frameworks" to help you do this.  AJAX is the effect you want.  I can't recommend a specific framework since AJAX isn't my expertise.  There are CF experts here and other questions, which are saved, that will provide advise on this.

You don't need a framework though.  One of the best explanations and simplest examples I have found on the net is at http://www.skeymedia.com/programming/classic-asp-and-ajax-tutorial/.  There is also a good explanation on what AJAX is at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ajax_%28programming%29.  The reference site W3Schools has a good section on AJAX at http://www.w3schools.com/ajax/default.asp.

The example in that first link will provide a good guide for what you want.  The server script is different but that is a minor part of the process.  If you already know Coldfusion and can use it to do a SQL query and return results then you can make what you need.

Let me know how this helps or if you have a question.

bol

p.s.  Unless by Java you mean the programming language that is used for JSP pages then you should avoid using it, especially as an abbreviation for Javascript.  They are completely different and, since both are languages, would cause confusion.  If you must abbreviate Javascript then JS is a better option, which will often be understood. :)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 500 total points
ID: 21838309
Sorry I could not get back to you yesterday as I was in the process of changing ISP provider.

ColdFusion does has WDXX  
which can help you serialize the query data.

Please look at

http://coldfusion.sys-con.com/read/138966_3.htm

Which version of CF you use ?

-PA

0