[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to send emails programmatically using MAPI calls without user confirmation

Posted on 2008-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi everybody,
I'm working on a software which needs to send emails. I plan to use MAPI calls to do this (precisely, I want to use the PowerBuilder mailSession object which is based on MAPI).
This however requires the user to confirm that the program is allowed to send the email, each time that a MAPI call is done.

Is it possible to disable this? I found some software to do that (ClickYes and Outlook Security Manager) but I would prefer a solution which does not require buying an extra software.

I didn't found much information by myself and I don't know much about MAPI yet.

Some information about the "context":
1) The software will be running as a service, in the background -- so without any user. This is why I really need to shut off these security settings.
2) The email client is Outlook, the server is Exchange. Other email protocol could be used in the future, but this is no strong requirement at the time
3) The users have strong security requirements. It would then be much better if the security warnings could be disabled for this software only but still appear in case another software tries to send an email.

Thanks a lot!
Best Regards,
Fabien Pollet
0
Comment
Question by:polletfa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kieran_Burns
Kieran_Burns earned 600 total points
ID: 21803317
I like the idea of KISS (keep it simple...) so I have used Blat in the past: http://www.blat.net/ A very simple tool and easy to configure.

Does this fit your requirements?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polletfa
ID: 21803522
Not really since the program will work within an Exchange environment and I'm not sure if a SMTP connector is configured, or if the network administrator will agree to add one.
I would prefer to stay on MAPI because the software will eventually be deployed within several different companies and it will be better if the customers may use whatever email protocol they want.

I keep that in mind anyway as a backup solution.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 900 total points
ID: 21803578
Hi, Fabien.

Assuming that you are using Outlook 2003 or earlier, then those security warnings cannot be disabled.  ClickYes and Outlook Redemption (http://www.dimastr.com) are the only safe workarounds I know of.  In addition to Kieran_Burns suggestion of Blat, you might consider VBSendMail a free COM component that allows you to send via SMTP and bypass Outlook, and its security, altogether.  Here's a link to it: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Author Comment

by:polletfa
ID: 21819443
Ok, thanks to you both.
I don't quite understand why Microsoft didn't provide a way to configure those settings. I guess I'll have to work with that anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polletfa
ID: 21823777
In case someone is intereste, here's a workaround:
http://www.everythingaccess.com/tutorials.asp?ID=Outlook-Send-E-mail-Without-Security-Warning
It's not very simple but it works (with Outlook 2003 and later only)

1) Create an Outlook macro to send a mail
2) Change the security level for macros (or somehow configure Outlook so that it trusts the macro)
3) Call the macro using OLE automation (the link gives an example with Access VBA, but I tried it with PowerBuilder)
0